RESUME

Directing – Selected Credits
The Events (David Greig) Shotgun Players
That it all makes perfect (Erin Bregman) • 6NewPlays
Caught (Christopher Chen) ‡ Shotgun Players
The Rules (Dipika Guha) • San Francisco Playhouse
Dumb Puppy (E. Hunter Spreen) † Crowded Fire
Blockbuster Season (Ensemble) • Mugwumpin/Intersection for the Arts
Our Town (Thornton Wilder) ‡ Shotgun Players
Amnesia (Ariel Luckey) • La Pena Cultural Center
And when we awoke … (Laura Jacqmin) Saint Mary’s College
Grounded (George Brant) • NNPN/San Francisco Playhouse
Weightless (Kilbane/Moses) † Z Space
Stranger Play (Martín Zimmerman) † Marin Theatre Company
Forgetting (JC Lee) † Bay Area Playwright’s Foundation
Assassins (Sondheim/Weidman) ‡ Shotgun Players
A Lie of the Mind (Sam Shepard) ‡ Boxcar Theatre
Future Motive Power (Ensemble) • Mugwumpin
Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare) Cal Shakes Summer Conservatory
Care of Trees (E. Hunter Spreen) ‡ • Shotgun Players
The Glass Menagerie (Williams) ‡ Town Hall Theatre Company
Fat Pig (Neil LaBute) Sonoma County Repertory
Get This Go (Ensemble) • Mugwumpin
The Importance of Being Earnest (Wilde) ‡ Town Hall Theatre Company
The Threepenny Opera (Brecht/Weill) ‡ Shotgun Players
Three Sisters (Anton Chekhov) ‡ Porchlight Theatre Company
Old Times (Harold Pinter) ‡ TheatreFIRST
Birnham Woods (Wendy MacLeod) † Aurora Theatre Company/GAP
Rabbit Hole (David Lindsay-Abaire) ‡ Town Hall Theatre Company
Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare) Cal Shakes Summer Conservatory
Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Shaw) ‡ Shotgun Players
The Lady from the Sea (Henrik Ibsen) A.C.T. M.F.A. Program
King Lear (Shakespeare) Cal Shakes Summer Conservatory
Electricidad (Luis Alfaro) Sacramento Theatre Company
The Faith Project (Ensemble) • Mondavi Center for the Perf Arts
Richard III (Shakespeare) Woman’s Will
Miss Julie (August Strindberg) UC Davis – Theatre & Dance
611 $upreme (E. Hunter Spreen) ‡ • Paducah Mining Co.
Finding the Sun (Edward Albee) Paducah Mining Co.
Hot ‘n’ Throbbing (Paula Vogel) Paducah Mining Co.
Fool for Love (Sam Shepard) ‡ Paducah Mining Co.

Education and Training
M.F.A., Directing, University of California, Davis
Directing: Sarah Pia Anderson, Irina Brown, Della Davidson, Peter Lichtenfels

B.F.A., Drama, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Directing: Robert Moss, Joan Vail Thorne, Anne Bogart, Todd London

Additional Skills and Training
Viewpoints & Suzuki (Jeffrey Bihr, Anne Bogart, Mary Overlie, SITI Company)
Composition (Angus Balbernie, Anne Bogart, Maureen Pennison, SITI)
Linklater Voice Work (Chuck Jones, Francine Zerfas, Lisa Anne Porter)
Contact Improvisation (Krista DeNio, Eric Kupers, Jennifer Chien)
Action Theatre (Ruth Zaporah and Krista DeNio)
Biomechanics (Gennadi Bogdanov)
Lecoq Mask Work (Leslie Felbain, Christopher Ward White)
Physical Theatre (Matthew Roberts)

• World Premiere
† Denotes Staged Reading
‡ Award Nominated or Award Winning Production